SEARCH

Keep in touch!

Pur Vodka embodies a unique entrepreneurial adventure. The impressive story of Pur Vodka inspires an entire generation to feel, live and savour success every day.

Privacy Policy

Personal data & cookies

Privacy & Cookies Notice
Last updated: 01 juin 2020

 

  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

 

The website www.purvodka.com (the “Site”) is operated by ___________, a Canadian company having its registered address at _____________, with company number in the National Court Register ____________, (“Pur Vodka” or “we”) in its capacity of data controller for the purposes of applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Personal Data Protection law updated on 2019-08-20 (or any replacing law, act or regulation regarding Data Protection in force in Canadian).

  1. Data processed, legal basis and purposes of the processing

 

Depending on the services provided by the Site and used by you, on your choices and configuration of your terminal ( with respect in particular to cookies, tracers and similar tracking technologies), personal data concerning you (your “Data”) collected and processed by Pur Vodka mainly includes: your family name,last name, e-mail address, date of birth, postal address, location of residence, telephone number, your preferences and interests, your connection logs (e.g. IP address), and your nationality when required by specific regulations, as well as the information that you may disclose when you contact Pur Vodka.

Your Data shall be collected in order:

  • to reply to your questions, complaints or orders of documents, products or services sent via the “Contact us” or similar forms;
  • subject to your consent: to personalize the content of the Site, to send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications) as well as offers, news and events related to other entities of the Duvernois group either by e-mail;
  • to understand your preferences better,
  • to make statistics;
  • to prevent fraud
  1. Recipients of the Data

 

Your Data shall be processed by Pur Vodka. It shall not be transferred or made accessible to any third party apart from (i) possible subcontractors of Pur Vodka (providers of hosting and maintenance services of the Site, etc.), for purely technical and logistical reasons, and (ii) in case of a reorganisation of our Maison, including total or partial transfer of assets, merger, takeover, de-merger, and in general any reorganisation operation.

Subject to your consent, your Data may also be shared with other entities of the Duvernois Group, for the purpose of sending you information about their offers, news and events.  

Finally, Pur Vodka may disclose your Data to third parties if such disclosure is required by law, by a regulatory provision or by a court ruling, or if this disclosure is necessary to ensure the protection and defense of its rights.

  1. Your rights

 

In accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, you have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your Data, or restriction of processing, and to object to said processing, as well as the right to data portability to the extent applicable, subject to any overriding legitimate grounds that romeo’s gin might invoke to retain your Data.

Under right of access you are entitled to obtain confirmation from romeo’s gin whether your personal data are being processed; to obtain a copy of the personal data and to obtain information such as: the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, the estimated period for which the personal data will be stored, the source of personal data obtained by romeo’s gin.

Under the right to data portability you are entitled to receive from romeo’s gin the personal data concerning you that you provided to romeo’s gin, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition you have the right to request romeo’s gin to transmit your personal data to another controller, where technically feasible. The above right applies only to the personal data that romeo’s gin is processing based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you.

Moreover, you may request at any time that we stop sending you information about our offers, news and events by using the hypertext link earmarked for that purpose in each e-mail that we send you.

These rights may be exercised at any time by sending a letter or an e-mail to the following addresses:

5455 de gaspé, #445, Montréal,QC, H2T 3B3
info@purvodka.com

If you prefer to receive emails from romeo’s gin you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link at the footer of each message received from romeo’s gin.

  1. Retention period of your Data

 

The Data that is collected and processed under the “Contact us” and/or or similar section shall only be kept throughout the duration of the processing of your request. It shall be deleted thereafter.

The Data that is used for the purpose of sending you information concerning the offers, news and events of Pur Vodka or Duvernois brands shall be kept for a period of three (3) years as of the date on which it was collected or as of your last contact with Pur Vodka or any such other entity of the Duvernois group unless you have withdrawn your consent. Upon expiry of this timescale, Pur Vodka or any such other entity of the Duvernois group may get in touch with you to find out whether you wish to continue to receive information about Duvernois brands offers, news and events. Your Data shall be destroyed within a maximum of one month following any request on your part to unsubscribe. 

Finally, the connection logs that are collected using the cookies, tracers and other similar tracking technologies implemented on our Site, shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months. For more details, see our cookies section below.

The retention period does not apply for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your questions or orders of documents, products or services sent via the “Contact us” or similar forms;
  • to understand your preferences better,
  • to make statistics;
  • to prevent fraud.
  1. Cookies

 

6.1 Cookies – what are they?

A “cookie” is a piece of information, like a tag, that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. It can help identify your device – like your PC or mobile phone – whenever you visit that website.

Cookies are used by most major websites, including Pur Vodka. To make the best use of the Site, on whichever device you use, you’ll need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

6.2 What are cookies used for?

We use cookies and some other data stored on your device to:

  • give you a better online experience;
  • allow you to set personal preferences;
  • protect your security;
  • measure and improve our service, and;
  • work with partners and measure marketing. 

6.3 So what information is kept by the cookie?

A cookie will typically hold: 

  • the name of the website that it has come from;
  • how long the cookie will stay on your device, and;
  • a value – usually a randomly generated unique number

6.4 The cookies we set

We use the following categories of cookies on the Site:

  • Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details cannot be provided.

  • Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Site, browse or use the Site and to highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never records personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

  • Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit the Site from, language preferences, and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits more personalised and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. 

  • Category 5: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within romeo’s gin control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of the relevant social media networks to find out how their cookies work.

6.5 How long do cookies stay on my computer?

Session cookies only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. They are usually used to track the pages that you visit so that information can be customised for you for that visit. 

Persistent cookies are stored on your hard drive until either you delete them or they reach their expiry date. These cookies may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the Site.

6.6 What can I do to manage cookies stored on my computer or phone?

You can accept or refuse cookies. Accepting cookies is usually the best way to make sure you get the best from a website. Most PCs automatically accept them but you can change your browser settings to restrict, block or delete cookies if you want. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Many browsers have universal privacy settings for you to choose from.

To see the complete list of the companies that use cookies on this Site and to amend your preferences, access our Cookie Settings

6.7 What happens if I don’t accept cookies?

If you decline cookies, some aspects of the site may not work on your device and you may not be able to access areas you want on the Site. For this reason, we recommend that you accept cookies.

  1. Contact details of  Privacy Commissioner of Canada and right to lodge a complaint 

The Office oversees compliance with PIPEDA. You may complain to the Commissioner about the collection and processing of you Data by Pur Vodka.

  1. Changes to our privacy notice

Pur Vodka may update this notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on the Site.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Romeo’s gin may also notify you of changes to this notice by email.

  1. Protection of persons under legal alcohol drinking and purchasing age

As the access to the Site is governed by Terms & Conditions of UsePur Vodka does not collect any Data or information concerning persons who are under legal alcohol drinking and/or purchasing age in their country of residence.